Group picture


Plenary speakers

Roberto Emparan (Universitat de Barcelona)
Istvan Gyongy (The University of Edinburgh)
Carles Simó (Universitat de Barcelona)
Enric Ventura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Jim Wright (The University of Edinburgh)


Thematic sessions

Analysis.

Speakers: Joan Bosa (Glasgow University), Martin Dindos (The University of Edinburgh), Heiko Gimperlein (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh), José González Llorente (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Sukjung Hwang (The University of Edinburgh), Joaquim Martín (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Jordi Pau (Universitat de Barcelona).
Organizers: Martin Dindos (The University of Edinburgh) and Joan Mateu (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).

Geometric Group Theory.

Speakers: Yago Antolin (Vanderbilt University, USA), Collin Bleak (University of St Andrews), Josep Burillo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Ilya Kazachkov (Euskal Erriko Unibersitatea), Adam Piggott (Bucknell University, USA) and Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow).
Organizers: Jim Howie (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh) and Enric Ventura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

Geometry and Mathematical Physics.

Speakers: José Ignacio Burgos (ICMAT, CSIC), Jose Ignacio Latorre (Universitat de Barcelona, associated with MIT in Boston and NUS in Singapur), Eva Miranda (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) and Andreas Winter (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).
Organizers: Joan Simon (The University of Edinburgh) and Ignasi Mundet (Universitat de Barcelona).

Mathematical Biology.

Speakers: Tibor Antal (University of Edinburgh), Marta Casanellas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Andrei Korobeinikov (Centre de Recerca Matemàtica), Nikola Popovic (University of Edinburgh), Mariya Ptashnyk (University of Dundee) and Jordi Ripoll (Universitat de Girona).
Organizers: Silvia Cuadrado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Jozsef Farkas (University of Stirling).

Stochastics.

Speakers: Aureli Alabert (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Sergey Foss (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh), Gabriel Lord (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh), Eulàlia Nualart (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona), Lluís Quer-Sardanyons (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Sotirios Sabanis (The University of Edinburgh).
Organizers: Istvan Gyongy (The University of Edinburgh) and Marta Sanz-Solé (Universitat de Barcelona).

Topology.

Speakers: Spiros Adams-Florou (Glasgow University), Carles Broto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Imma Gálvez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Richard Hepworth (University of Aberdeen), Joan Porti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Liam Watson (Glasgow University).
Organizers: Andrew Baker (University of Glasgow) and Albert Ruiz (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).

emsscm2015@iec.cat

Societat Catalana de Matemàtiques
Institut d’Estudis Catalans
Carrer del Carme, 47
08001 Barcelona

Phone: +34 933 248 583

EMSlogo

SCM_Logo_transp_170

Welcome
The Catalan and the Edinburgh Mathematical Society invite participants to their first joint meeting. The meeting will focus on research areas of current interest for the two scientific communities. Plenary speakers and thematic sessions have been selected by the Scientific Committee of the meeting. Special thanks are due to the organizers of the thematic sessions and to the local mathematical communities for their support of this meeting.